1998
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Alexis Burt
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Yasmin Yavar
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Sarah Baker
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Michael Hines
Jerry Flemmons Scholarship
Aimee Courtice
Al Panzera Scholarship
Kobbi Risser
1999
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Sarah Baker
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Kasey Cornett
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Christy Wilkie
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Michael Hines
Jerry Flemmons Scholarship
Anabelle Garay
Dan Jenkins Scholarship
Ram Luthra
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Stefani Carter
Phuong-Vi Vi Hoang
Matt Stiles
2000
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Nancy Black
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Angela Martin
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Stefani Carter
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Anabelle Garay
Jerry Flemmons Scholarship
Cathy O’Neal
Al Panzera Scholarship
Jill Wohldmann
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Sarah Baker
Michael Currie
Susan Mooring
Jeff Shaw
Tisha Slagle
Andrew Tripaldi
Special Gridiron Award
Mashel Mughal
Lina Davis Scholarship
Lars Levie
2001
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Elizabeth Day
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Beth Gullett
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Will Potter
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Vanessa Juarez
Jerry Flemmons Scholarship
Joanna Tom
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Jesus Arenas Jr.
Melissa DeLoach
Kimberly Gay
Pat Gillespie
Marina Martinez
Megan Middleton
Molly Moore
Amanda Smith
Lina Davis Scholarship
James R. Phillips
and
2002
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Zenobia Harris
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Emiko Fitzgerald
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Jamie Hall
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Pat Gillespie
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Paul Gibson
Jaclyn Joseph
Jessica Lewis
LaTosha Smith
Lina Davis Scholarship
Alicia Byrd
Stephanie Gonzales
Lars Levie
Cynthia Martinez
James R. Phillips
and
2004
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Erin Gage
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Ebony Moore
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
James Hernandez
Al Panzera Scholarship
Teresa Weaver
Lina Davis Scholarship
Kevin Bueker
Stephanie Gonzales
Marcela Gonzalez
Hayley Harris
Daniel Johnson
James R. Phillips
Amanda Smith
Maria Smith
Carolyn Stephens
Angela Tennison
and
2005
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Kevin Bueker
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Melissa Winn
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Elaine Marsilio
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Reneé Gatons
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Natalie Kaspar
Landon Moore
Kendra Newton
Chad Peters
Christi Snow
Lina Davis Scholarship
Kevin Bueker
Marcela Gonzalez
Daniel Johnson
Alicia Kania
Andrew Lynch
Lorelei Scanlan
Maria Smith  
Carolyn Stephens  
Angela Tennison
and
2006
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Sarah-Jane Sanders
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Kimberly Barrett
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Hoon Ok
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Lindsey Bever
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Kevin Bueker
Chuck Kerr
Christina Laney
Tracie Morales
Alfredo Valenzuela
Melissa Winn
Lina Davis Scholarship
Kevin Bueker
Kevin Duncan
Marcela Gonzalez
Casandra Haynes
Fatima Hirsi
Daniel Johnson
Alicia Kania
Andrew Lynch
and
2007
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Daniel Johnson
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Kimberly Barrett
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Alexa Garcia-Ditta
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Lindsey Bever
Jerry Flemmons Scholarship
Susan Tallant
Al Panzera Scholarship
Ryan Gladstone
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Shauna Banks
Ray Buffington
Charity Montieth
Rachel Nelson
Michelle Nicoud
Chelsea Schilling
Kathleen Thurber
Lina Davis Scholarship
Kevin Duncan
Maurceese Graham
Daniel Johnson
Andrew Lynch
Maria Magga
Nohelia Perez
Rebecca Walker
Jennifer West
Rashad Wilburn
and
2008
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Nadia Galindo
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Alyssa Dizon
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Kate O’Donnell
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Susan Tallant
Al Panzera Scholarship
Jacob Adkisson
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Shauna Banks
Mark Bauer
Ray Buffington
Valerie Cooper
Ryan Gladstone
Marissa Hall
Lina Davis Scholarship
Kevin Duncan
Ashley-Crystal Firstley
Abigail Howlett
Christi Laney
Andrew Lynch
Maria Magga
Nohelia Perez
Sara Pintilie
Erin Robbins
Larissa Robinson
Julie Sanchez
Julia Strange
Melinda Tillery
Natali Michelle Vega
Jennifer West
Anthony Williams
and
2009
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Julieta Chiquillo
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Gabrielle Muñoz
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Kennan Neuman
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Tara Haelle
Marissa Hall
Blake Hurtik
Lina Davis Scholarship
Arlinda Arriaga
Jason Boyd
Shela Burgess
Ashley-Crystal Firstley
Steven Knight
Sarah Lutz
Mayra Marquez
Nohelia Perez
Erin Robbins
Coorey Robinson
Julia Strange
Shelby Weir
Shaina Zucker
The Society of Professional Journalists, Fort Worth Professional Chapter, has awarded scholarships since its earliest
days, much of the money provided by the Gridiron Show (April 1, 1947-March 29, 1996). Herewith a partial winners list.
Go
here for 2010 winners and beyond.
and
2003
Staley and Beverly
McBrayer Scholarship
Zach Duncan
Joe Holstead Scholarship
Kelly Morris
Jack B. Tinsley Scholarship
Tyler Tamplin
Donna Darovich Scholarship
Caren M. Penland
Texas Gridiron Scholarship
Gabriel Brooks
Colleen Casey
Thomas Felts
Emiko Fitzgerald
Beth Francesco
Chris Piper
Lina Davis Scholarship
Alicia Byrd
Amanda Chapman
Stephanie Gonzales
Marcela Gonzalez
Adrian Gutierrez
Daniel Johnson
Lars Levie
James R. Phillips
Amanda Smith
Angela Tennison